Sunday, 17 July
Time | Session | |
---|---|---|
18:00
|
Registration at Grand Hotel
|
|
19:00
|
Welcome party with buffet dinner
|
Monday, 18 July
Time | Session | Speaker |
---|---|---|
09:00
|
Sensing and Sense Making: Wearables, Ubiquitous Computing, and (Applied!) Machine Learning
|
Thomas Ploetz
|
10:30
|
Break
|
|
11:00
|
Indoor Location
|
Dimitrios Lymberopolous
|
12:30
|
Welcome and Introductions
|
Judith Bishop
|
13:00
|
Lunch
|
|
14:00
|
Networked Embedded Software
|
Mikhail Afanasov |
15:30
|
Break
|
|
16:00
|
Networked Embedded Software
|
Carlo Alberto Boano |
17:30
|
Introduction to the TI Kit
|
Carlo Alberto Boano |
18:00
|
Introduction to MS Band Equipment
|
Thomas Ploetz |
18:30
|
Free
|
|
19:00
|
Dinner
|
|
20:30
|
Excursion around Kazan (optional)
|
Students and Speakers |
Tuesday, 19 July
Time | Session | Speaker |
---|---|---|
09:00
|
Applications on the Lab of Things
|
Nilanjan Banerjee
|
10:30
|
Break
|
|
11:00
|
Dependable IoT communications
|
Carlo Alberto Boano
|
12:30
|
Introduction to Lab of Things Equipment
|
Nilanjan Banerjee
|
13:00
|
Lunch
|
|
14:00
|
Sensing and Sense Making: Wearables, Ubiquitous Computing, and (Applied!) Machine Learning
|
Thomas Ploetz |
15:30
|
Break
|
|
16:00
|
Indoor Location
|
Dimitrios Lymberopolous |
17:30
|
Introduction to Location Equipment
|
Dimitrios Lymberopolous |
18:00
|
Team Forming
|
Judith Bishop |
18:30
|
Free
|
|
19:00
|
Dinner
|
Wednesday, 20 July
Time | Session | Speaker |
---|---|---|
09:00
|
Dependable IoT communications
|
Carlo Alberto Boano
|
10:30
|
Break
|
|
11:00
|
Applications on the Lab of Things
|
Nilanjan Banerjee
|
12:30
|
Project Q&A
|
Judith Bishop
|
13:00
|
Lunch
|
|
14:00
|
Indoor Location
|
Dimitrios Lymberopolous |
15:30
|
Break
|
|
16:00
|
Networked Embedded Software
|
Carlo Alberto Boano |
17:30
|
Tutorial Session
|
All |
18:30
|
Free
|
|
19:00
|
Dinner
|
Thursday, 21 July
Time | Session | Speaker |
---|---|---|
09:00
|
Designing Connected Products and Services for the Internet of Things
|
Gerd Kortuem
|
10:30
|
Break
|
|
11:00
|
Sensing and Sense Making: Wearables, Ubiquitous Computing, and (Applied!) Machine Learning
|
Thomas Ploetz
|
12:15
|
Agile Approaches to the IOT
|
Alberto Sillitti
|
13:00
|
Lunch
|
|
14:00
|
Visit to Innopolis University or free time
|
Students |
19:00
|
Dinner
|
Friday, 22 July
Time | Session | Speaker |
---|---|---|
09:00
|
Applications on the Lab of Things
|
Nilanjan Banerjee
|
10:30
|
Break
|
|
11:00
|
From smart homes to smart cities: how secure is smart world around us?
|
Denis Makrushin
|
12:15
|
Kaspersky Academy
|
Irina Selezneva |
13:00
|
Lunch
|
|
14:00
|
Designing Connected Products and Services for the Internet of Things
|
Gerd Kortuem |
15:30
|
Break
|
|
16:00
|
Security of Smart Things
|
Atul Prakash |
17:30
|
Tutorial
|
All |
18:30
|
Free
|
|
19:00
|
Dinner
|
Saturday, 23 July
Time | Session | Speaker |
---|---|---|
09:00
|
Designing Connected Products and Services for the Internet of Things
|
Gerd Kortuem
|
10:30
|
Break
|
|
11:00
|
Security of Smart Things
|
Atul Prakash
|
12:30
|
Microsoft and Your Future
|
Judith Bishop
|
13:00
|
Lunch
|
|
14:00
|
Security of Smart Things
|
Atul Prakash |
15:30
|
Break
|
|
16:00
|
Poster Session and Judging
|
All |
18:30
|
Free
|
|
19:00
|
Closing Banquet
|